BSPHCL Recruitment 2018- Exam Syllabus, Pattern, Date


BSPHCL recruitment 2018- Bsphcl recruitment Exam Pattern, Important Date, Qualification, Age Limit & syllabus for Assistant Electrical Engineer, Assistant Civil Engineer, IT Manager, Assistant Personnel Officer, Junior Accounts Clerk, Stenographer & More Information Related this Recruitment. Please Read the full article for know details.

Name of the Post: BSPHCL Assistant Electrical Engineer / Assistant Engineer (CIVIL) / IT Manager / Assistant IT Manager / Assistant Personnel Officer/ Assistant/ Junior Account Clerk / Stenographer


Table of BSPHCL Syllabus Given Below:-


1. BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Electrical Engineer
2. BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Civil Engineer
3. BSPHCL Syllabus for IT Manager
4. BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant IT Manager
5. BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Personnel Officer
6. BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant
7. BSPHCL Syllabus for Junior Accounts Clerk
8. BSPHCL Syllabus for Stenographer


BSPHCL syllabus
BSPHCL Recruitment

Employment Notice No.- 10/2018 (INTERNAL)

Post Releasing Date: 17-10-2018

Total Number of Vacancy: 175

Brief Information: Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited (BSPHCL). A Govt. of Bihar Undertaking Released Notification for the recruitment of AEE, AE, IT Manager, Jr Accounts Clerk on Various Category and Qualification.

Important Dates:-

Starting Date for Online Registration: 16-10-2018.
Last Date to Apply for Online and Fee Payment: 31-10-2018 till 6:00 PM
Last Date for Modification/ edit of Application: 01 to 02-11-2018 till 6:00 PM
Tentative Date of Exam (OMR Based): 2nd week of December 2018

Age Limit (as on 01-08-2018)

Minimum Age: 21 Years
Maximum Age: 50 Years

BSPHCL Vacancy Details & Qualification


Sl No
Post Name
No. Of  Post
Educational Qualification(UR - 60%, SC/ST – 50%, BC/EBC – 55%)
1.
Assistant Electrical Engineer
15
BE/ B.Tech/ B.Sc. (Engg.) in Electrical/ Electrical & Electronics
2.
Assistant Engineer (Civil)
02
B.E./ B.Tech./ B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in Civil Engineering/ Construction Engineering
3.
IT Manager
03
MCA/B.E./ B.Tech./B.Sc. (Engg.) in Computer Science / IT
4.
Assistant IT Manager
23
MCA/B.E./ B.Tech. (Computer Science/ IT)
5.
Assistant Personnel Officer
13
Post Graduate Degree (Labour and Social Welfare)/ MBA (Personnel management / Human Resource)/ Two Years PG Diploma in Personnel Management and Industrial Relation/ Human Resource Management
6.
Assistant
10
Graduate
7.
Junior Accounts Clerk
96
Graduate in commerce
8
Stenographer
13
(i) Graduate & Possessing a Minimum Shorthand speed of 80 W.P.M. in English. Knowledge of English and Hindi both stenography

Application Fee only online payment mode :

a) The application fee is Rs.1,000/- (Rupees One thousand) only for UR, BC, EBC.

b)  SC/ ST of Bihar domicile & Divyang is Rs.250/ only.

Important Link 

Apply Online- Click Here

Official Website- Click Here

Download Notification- Click Here


BSPHCL  SYLLABUS

BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Electrical Engineer


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 

Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall

6. Technical paper (Electrical/ Electrical & Electronics)

1) Engineering Mathematics 

Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. 

Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,

Partial Derivatives, Maxima and minima, Multiple integrals, Fourier series, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line integral, Surface integral, Volume integral, Stokes’s theorem, Gauss’s theorem, Green’s theorem.

Differential equations: First order equations (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s equation, Euler’s equation, Initial and boundary value problems, Partial Differential Equations, Method of separation of variables.

Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem, Cauchy’s integral formula, Taylor series, Laurent series, Residue theorem, Solution integrals.

Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Standard Deviation, Random variables, Discrete and Continuous Distributions, Poisson distribution, Normal distribution, Binomial distribution, Correlation analysis, Regression analysis.

Numerical Methods: Solutions of nonlinear algebraic equations, Single and Multistep methods for differential equations.

Transform Theory: Fourier Transform, Laplace Transform, zTransform.

Electrical Engineering

2) Electric Circuits Network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, Transient response of dc and ac networks, Sinusoidal steadystate analysis, Resonance, Passive filters, Ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s theorem, Norton’s theorem, Superposition theorem, Maximum power transfer theorem, Twoport networks, Three phase circuits, Power and power factor in ac circuits.

3) Electromagnetic Fields Coulomb's Law, Electric Field Intensity, Electric Flux Density, Gauss's Law, Divergence, Electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Effect of dielectric medium, Capacitance of simple configurations, BiotSavart’s law, Ampere’s law, Curl, Faraday’s law, Lorentz force, Inductance, Magnetomotive force, Reluctance, Magnetic circuits,Self and Mutual inductance of simple configurations.

4) Signals and Systems Representation of continuous and discretetime signals, Shifting and scaling operations, Linear Time-Invariant and Causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, Sampling theorem, Applications of Fourier Transform, Laplace Transform and z-Transform.

5) Electrical Machines Single phase transformer: equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, open circuit and short circuit tests, regulation and efficiency. 

Three phase transformers: connections, parallel operation; Autotransformer, Electromechanical energy conversion principles.

DC machines: separately excited, series and shunt, motoring and generating mode of operation and their characteristics, starting and speed control of dc motors.

Three phase induction motors: the principle of operation, types, performance, torque-speed characteristics, no-load and blocked rotor tests, equivalent circuit, starting and speed control; Operating principle of single phase induction motors. 

Synchronous machines: cylindrical and salient pole machines, performance, regulation and parallel operation of generators, starting of synchronous motor, characteristics; Types of losses and efficiency calculations of electric machines.

6) Power Systems Power generation concepts, ac and dc transmission concepts, Models and performance of transmission lines and cables, Series and shunt compensation, Electric field distribution and insulators, Distribution systems, Perunit quantities, Bus admittance matrix, GaussSeidel and Newton-Raphson load flow methods, Voltage and Frequency control, Power factor correction, Symmetrical components, Symmetrical and unsymmetrical fault analysis, Principles of overcurrent, differential and distance protection; Circuit breakers, System stability concepts, Equal area criterion.

7) Control Systems Mathematical modeling and representation of systems, Feedback principle, transfer function, Block diagrams and Signal flow graphs, Transient and Steadystate analysis of linear time-invariant systems, Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist criteria, Bode plots, Root loci, Stability analysis, Lag, Lead and LeadLag compensators; P, PI and PID controllers; State space model, State transition matrix.

8) Electrical and Electronic Measurements Bridges and Potentiometers, Measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor; Instrument transformers, Digital voltmeters and multimeters, Phase, Time and Frequency measurement; Oscilloscopes, Error analysis.

9) Analog and Digital Electronics Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET; Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifiers; Amplifiers: Biasing, Equivalent circuit and Frequency response; Oscillators and Feedback amplifiers.

Operational amplifiers: Characteristics and applications; Simple active filters, VCOs and Timers, Combinational and Sequential logic circuits, Multiplexer, Demultiplexer, Schmitt trigger, Sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters.

8085Microprocessor: Architecture, Programming and Interfacing.

10) Power Electronics Characteristics of semiconductor power devices: Diode, Thyristor, Triac, GTO, MOSFET, IGBT.

DC to DC conversion: Buck, Boost and Buck-Boost converters; Single and three phase configuration of uncontrolled rectifiers, Line commutated thyristor-based converters, Bidirectional ac to dc voltage source converters, Issues of line current harmonics, Power factor, Distortion factor of ac to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation

BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Civil Engineer

1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 



Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall.

6. Technical paper (Civil Engineering/ Construction Engineering)

1) Engineering Mathematics 

Linear Algebra: Matrix algebra; Systems of linear equations; Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors.

Calculus: Functions of single variable; Limit, continuity and differentiability; Mean value theorems, local maxima and minima, Taylor and Maclaurin series; Evaluation of definite and indefinite integrals, application of definite integral to obtain area and volume; Partial derivatives; Total derivative; Gradient, Divergence and Curl, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Ordinary Differential Equation (ODE): First order (linear and nonlinear) equations; higher order linear equations with constant coefficients; Euler-Cauchy equations; Laplace transform and its application in solving linear ODEs; initial and boundary value problems. Partial Differential Equation (PDE): Fourier series; separation of variables; solutions of one-dimensional diffusion equation; first and second order one-dimensional wave equation and two-dimensional Laplace equation.

Probability and Statistics: Definitions of probability and sampling theorems; Conditional probability; Discrete Random variables: Poisson and Binomial distributions; Continuous random variables: normal and exponential distributions;
Descriptive statistics – Mean, median, mode and standard deviation; Hypothesis testing.

Numerical Methods: Accuracy and precision; error analysis. Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations; Least square approximation, Newton’s and Lagrange polynomials, numerical differentiation, Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule, single and multi-step methods for first-order differential equations.

Solid Mechanics: Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams; Simple stress and strain relationships; Theories of failures; Simple bending theory, flexural and shear stresses, shear centre; Uniform torsion, buckling of column, combined and direct bending stresses.

Structural Analysis: Statically determinate and indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods; Method of superposition; Analysis of trusses, arches, beams, cables and frames; Displacement methods: Slope deflection and moment distribution methods; Influence lines; Stiffness and flexibility methods of structural analysis.

Construction Materials and Management: Construction Materials: Structural steel – composition, material properties and behaviour; Concrete – constituents, mix design, short-term and long-term properties; Bricks and mortar; Timber; Bitumen.

Construction Management: Types of construction projects; Tendering and construction contracts; Rate analysis and standard specifications; Cost estimation; Project planning and network analysis – PERT and CPM.

Concrete Structures: Working stress, Limit state and Ultimate load design concepts; Design of beams, slabs, columns; Bond and development length; Prestressed concrete; Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads.

Steel Structures: Working Stress and Limit state design concepts; Design of tension and compression members, beams and beam-columns, column bases;

Connections – simple and eccentric, beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses; Plastic analysis of beams and frames.

3) Geotechnical Engineering Soil Mechanics: Origin of soils, soil structure and fabric; Three-phase system and phase relationships, index properties; Unified and Indian standard soil classification system.

Permeability – one-dimensional flow, Darcy’s law; Seepage through soils – two-dimensional flow, flow nets, uplift pressure, piping; Principle of effective stress, capillarity, seepage force and quicksand condition; Compaction in laboratory and field conditions. One- dimensional consolidation, the time rate of consolidation; Mohr’s circle, stress paths, effective and total shear strength parameters, characteristics of clays and sand.

Foundation Engineering: Subsurface investigations – scope, drilling bore holes, sampling, plate load test, standard penetration and cone penetration tests; Earth pressure theories – Rankine and Coulomb; Stability of slopes – finite and infinite slopes, method of slices and Bishop’s method; Stress distribution in soils – Boussinesq’s and Westergaard’s theories, pressure bulbs; Shallow foundations – Terzaghi’s and Meyerhoff’s bearing capacity theories, effect of water table; Combined footing and raft foundation; Contact pressure; Settlement analysis in sands and clays;
Deep foundations – types of piles, dynamic and static formulae, load capacity of piles in sands and clays, pile load test, negative skin friction.

4) Water Resources Engineering Fluid Mechanics: Properties of fluids, fluid statics; Continuity, momentum, energy and corresponding equations; Potential flow, applications of momentum and energy equations; Laminar and turbulent flow; Flow in pipes, pipe networks; Concept of the boundary layer and its growth

Hydraulics: Forces on immersed bodies; Flow measurement in channels and pipes; Dimensional analysis and hydraulic similitude; Kinematics of flow, velocity triangles; Basics of hydraulic machines, specific speed of pumps and turbines; Channel Hydraulics – Energy-depth relationships, specific energy, critical flow, slope profile, hydraulic jump, uniform flow and gradually varied flow

Hydrology: Hydrologic cycle, precipitation, evaporation, evapotranspiration, watershed, infiltration, unit hydrographs, hydrograph analysis, flood estimation and routing, reservoir capacity, reservoir and channel routing, surface run-off models, groundwater hydrology – steady state well hydraulics and aquifers; Application of Darcy’s law.

Irrigation: Duty, delta, estimation of evapo-transpiration; Crop water requirements; Design of lined and unlined canals, head works, gravity dams and spillways; Design of weirs on the permeable foundation; Types of irrigation systems,

Irrigation methods; Water logging and drainage; Canal regulatory works, cross-drainage structures, outlets and escapes.

5) Environmental Engineering Water and Waste Water: Quality standards, basic unit processes and operations for water treatment. Drinking water standards, water requirements, basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment, distribution of water. Sewage and sewerage treatment, quantity and characteristics of wastewater. Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of wastewater, effluent discharge standards. 

Domestic wastewater treatment, the number of characteristics of domestic wastewater, primary and secondary treatment. Unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater, sludge disposal.

Air Pollution: Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, air pollution meteorology, air pollution control, air quality standards and limits.

Municipal Solid Wastes: Characteristics, generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes, engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal). Noise Pollution: Impacts of noise, permissible limits of noise pollution, measurement of noise and control of noise pollution.

6) Transportation Engineering Transportation Infrastructure: Highway alignment and engineering surveys; Geometric design of highways – cross-sectional elements, sight distances, horizontal and vertical alignments; Geometric design of railway track; Airport runway length, taxiway and exit taxiway design.

Highway Pavements: Highway materials – desirable properties and quality control tests; Design of bituminous paving mixes; Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements; Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37- 2012;

Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011; Distresses in concrete pavements.

Traffic Engineering: Traffic studies on flow, speed, travel time – delay and O-D study, PCU, peak hour factor, parking study, accident study and analysis, statistical analysis of traffic data; Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow, fundamental relationships; Control devices, signal design by Webster’s method; Types of intersections and channelization; Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads.

7) Geomatics Engineering Principles of surveying; Errors and their adjustment; Maps – scale, coordinate system; Distance and angle measurement – Levelling and trigonometric levelling; Traversing and triangulation survey; Total station; Horizontal and vertical curves.

Photogrammetry – scale, flying height; Remote sensing – basics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation; Basics of Geographical information system (GIS) and Geographical Positioning system (GPS).

BSPHCL Syllabus for IT Manager


1.  General Knowledge / Studies

2) Paper as per the syllabus of Engineering degree (Computer Science/ IT)

1. Basic Concept In Electrical/ Electronics Engineering
2. Digital Electronics
3. Object-Oriented Programming
4. Numerical Methods & Computational Techniques
5. Analog Electronics
6. Data Structures
7. Computer Architecture
8. Systems Programming
9. Microprocessor And Its Applications
10. Design & Analysis Of Algorithms
11. Introduction To Java Programming Language
12. Data Base Management System
13. Operating Systems
14. Computer Networks
15. Object Oriented Analysis & Design
16. Principles Of Programming Languages
17. Formal Languages & Automata Theory
18. Web Applications Design Development
19. Distributed Computing
20. Personal Management & Industrial Relation
21. Information Security
22. Fundamentals Of Data Communication
23. Mobiles & Wireless Computing
24. Distributed Data Base
25. Performance Evaluation Of Computer System
26. Optimization Theory 27. Genetic Algorithm
28. Natural Language Processing
29. Neural Networks & Its Application
30. Speech Processing
31. Computer Aided Design & Manufacturing
32. Introduction To Communication System
33. Digital Image Processing
34. Software Engineering
35. Visual Programming
36. Multimedia Technology & Its Application

BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant IT Manager


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 



Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall.

2) Paper as per the syllabus of Engineering degree (Computer Science/ IT)

1. Basic Concept In Electrical/ Electronics Engineering
2. Digital Electronics
3. Object-Oriented Programming
4. Numerical Methods & Computational Techniques
5. Analog Electronics
6. Data Structures
7. Computer Architecture
8. Systems Programming
9. Microprocessor And Its Applications
10. Design & Analysis Of Algorithms
11. Introduction To Java Programming Language
12. Data Base Management System
13. Operating Systems
14. Computer Networks
15. Object Oriented Analysis & Design
16. Principles Of Programming Languages
17. Formal Languages & Automata Theory
18. Web Applications Design Development
19. Distributed Computing
20. Personal Management & Industrial Relation
21. Information Security
22. Fundamentals Of Data Communication
23. Mobiles & Wireless Computing
24. Distributed Data Base
25. Performance Evaluation Of Computer System
26. Optimization Theory 27. Genetic Algorithm
28. Natural Language Processing
29. Neural Networks & Its Application
30. Speech Processing
31. Computer Aided Design & Manufacturing
32. Introduction To Communication System
33. Digital Image Processing
34. Software Engineering
35. Visual Programming
36. Multimedia Technology & Its Application


BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant Personnel Officer


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 



Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall.
6) Common syllabus defined for the Degree/ Diploma in Labour and Social Welfare / Personnel management and Industrial Relation/ MBA with Specialization in Personnel Management

1. HRM :  Acquisition of Human Resources 

i. Human Resource Planning.
ii. Human Resource Information System.
iii. Recruitment and Selection Strategies 

2. Developing Human Resources

 i. Training and Developing Employees.
ii. The concept of Human Resource Development.
iii. Performance Management & Appraisal System.
iv. Motivation
v. Participative Management
vi. Career Development.
vii. Role of HR towards society - CSR 

Maintenance of Human Resources 

i. Industrial Relation / Labour Relations and Collective Bargaining.
ii. Compensation Management.
iii. Strategic Human Resource Management.
iv. Employee Safety and Health

3. Labour Laws

4. Specific Laws related to Women Employees.

i. Sexual Harassment at a workplace.
ii. Domestic Violence Act.
iii. Maternity Benefit Act.
iv. Equal Remuneration Act

BSPHCL Syllabus for Assistant


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 



Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall.

BSPHCL Syllabus for Junior Accounts Clerk


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 


Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Differences.  Analysis, Relationship Concepts, Observation, Verbal and Figure Classification, Space Visualization, Decision Making, Arithmetical Number Series,  Arithmetical Reasoning, Judgement, Visual Memory, Discrimination

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 

Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall.

Commerce: 

Company Accounts Introduction
Company's Act 1956 (with amendments)
Audit & Financial Management  Taxation – Direct/ Indirect
Balance Sheet
Profit and Loss Accounts
Costing & cost analysis  Accounting concept
Single entry system and rectification of error
Bank reconciliation statement

BSPHCL Syllabus for Stenographer


1. General Knowledge (Xth Level) 

Current Affairs- National & International  Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Polity, Science & Technology.

2. Logical Reasoning (Xth Level)

Analogies, Similarities, Problem – Solving, Relationship Concepts, Space Visualization, Arithmetical Number Series, Arithmetical Reasoning

3. General English & Comprehension (Xth Level)

Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Error detection, Idioms & Phrases  Passage Comprehension

4. General Hindi (Xth Level)

Grammar, Vocabulary, Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks,  Error Detection, Antonyms, Synonyms, Phrases/Muhavare.

5. Basic knowledge of Computer

Fundamental of computers
CPU 
Memory 
Hard Disk 
Input/ Output Devices, knowledge of Number System 

The basic concept of Computer (Hardware & Software) Computer Software Operating System Computer language 

Basic knowledge of MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Powerpoint 

Basic knowledge of Internet- Web browser, E-mail, Search Engines, Web servers 

Basic knowledge of computer- Network, LAN, WAN, MODEM 

Basic knowledge of cybersecurity, Virus, Malware etc. Warm Internet security, Network security, Firewall. 

Thanks for the Reading article on BSPHCL Recruitment2018 &Syllabus of BSPHCL Assistant Electrical Engineer / Assistant Engineer (CIVIL) / IT Manager / Assistant IT Manager / Assistant Personnel Officer/ Assistant/ Junior Account Clerk / Stenographer.

Visit- Our Website- 


अधिक निबंध पढ़ने के लिए निचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करे।